+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos is commonly known as “kangaroo paw” because of the shape of its flowers. It is a rhizomatous perennial plant hailing from Austrialia. It prefers sunny or semi-shaded places; these plants do not fear the cold and they can withstand periods of intense cold. Sometimes during the winter it loses the aerial part which they grow back in spring. A watery lymph is stored in the roots of the plant, which allows it to withstand long periods of drought without problems.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Anigozanthos
Common name

Common name

Anigozanthos

Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

Red
Temperature

Temperature

min 0°
Exposure

Exposure

Sunny
Watering needs

Watering needs

Average
Blooming

Blooming

Spring
Availability

Availability

April
Disponibilità

February

Fioritura

Winter

Necessità Idrica

Low

Esposizione

Full sun