+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

ASTERISCUS - apulia plants

Asteriscus

Asteriscus is a plant in the family Compositae hailing from Mediterranean regions. It is a small perennial shrub with oval, thick, dark-green leaves. The flowers have the typical shape of the daisy, they are entirely yellow, quite sturdy and long-lasting. In spite of being an easy plant to cultivate, it is highly decorative because of the impressive golden cushions it creates in the garden. It blooms during spring and the flowering lasts until autumn. It well withstands the winter cold.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Odontospermum Maritimum
Common name

Common name

Asteriscus
Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

Yellow
Temperature

Temperature

min -5°
Exposure

Exposure

Sunny
Watering needs

Watering needs

Low
Blooming

Blooming

From spring until autumn
Availability

Availability

March-May
Disponibilità

March, April, May

Esposizione

Full sun

Fioritura

Autumn, Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Low