+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

clematis - apulia plants

Clematis

It belongs to the family Ranunculaceae and it includes almost 250 species of herbaceous or woody plants, climbing with deciduous leaves or evergreen, rustic and not. During the winter the majority of the species loses the foliage. The colors of the flower are shades of pink, blue and purple; there are as well species with yellow and white flowers. Clematis are plants widespread in nature in Europe and Italy as well. They well withstand the cold (during the winter they tend to lose all the leaves) and their blooming is resistant and long-lasting (until late summer).

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Clematis

Common name

Common name

Clematis

Variety

Variety

Clematis Boulevard

Flower's color

Flower's color

Violet

Temperature

Temperature

min 0°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

April-June

Availability

April, May, June

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average