+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

lisianthus - apulia plants

Lisianthus

The Lisianthus (or Eustoma) is a young plant: it was discovered in the Usa in the XIX century and transported to Europe at the beginning of the ‘900. It belongs to the family Gentianaceae. It is cultivated for ornamental purposes in pots and for the trade of cut flowers that are very appreciated for their simple and elegant design; it is characterized by slow growth and it blooms throughout the summer.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Lisianthus

Common name

Common name

Lisianthus

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Purple, pink, red, yellow

Temperature

Temperature

min 7°

Exposure

Exposure

Half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Summer

Availability

Availability

September

Availability

September

Exposure

Half shade

Flowering

Summer

Water need

Average