+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Loropetalum

It originates from Asia and it belongs to the Hamamelidaceae family. The Loropetalum has a densely branched stem with mainly horizontal development. In some years they can reach 2-3 meters in height. Both the emission of the leaves and the blooming in this plant take place quite early: this makes it doubly valuable as it gives color and liveliness at a time while the other plants are still almost bare.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Loropetalum Chinensis

Common name

Common name

Loropetalum

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

White, pink and red

Temperature

Temperature

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun or half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring

Availability

Availability

April-June

Availability

April, May, June

Exposure

Full sun, Half shade

Flowering

Spring

Water need

Average