+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Lobelia plant- Apulia Plants

Lobelia (Cardinal flower)

It belongs to the family Campanulaceae and it originates from Africa and Asia. It is a perennial cultivated plant, especially in Europe nowadays. Thanks to its rich and long lasting blooming, with electric blue flowers, it is used for the borders. It looks like a thick bush with small and dark green leaves. It produces peculiar light blue little flowers.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Lobelia Erinus

Common name

Common name

Lobelia

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Blue / Violet

Temperature

Temperature

Min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun or half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring, until the end of summer

Availability

Availability

March – May

Availability

January

Exposure

Full sun

Water need

Average