+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Mesembryanthemum - Apulia Plants

Mesembryanthemum

It originates from Southern Africa and it belongs to the family Aizoacee. It is a perennial succulent plant that produces colored flowers similar to little daisies. The leaves are sturdy and fleshy and they contain a very sticky lymph that gives the plant a very strong and compact appearance.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Mesembryanthemum

Common name

Common name

Mesembryanthemum

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Lilac, white, yellow, red

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Low

Blooming

Blooming

Summer-autumn

Availability

Availability

March-May

Availability

March, April, May

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Autumn, Summer

Water need

Low