+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

opuntia - apulia plants

Opuntia indica

It is an evergreen plant belonging to the family Cactaceae. It has an erect trunk and it can reach several meters in height. The leaves, called shovels are oval and they are covered by small thorns: at the end of these shovels, during the spring, the flowers (yellow-red) come out and then they turn into fruits. It has scarce water needs and it even withstands harsh winters. Blooming starts during the summer and it lasts until autumn.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Opuntia Indica

Common name

Common name

Prickly Pear

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Red, yellow

Temperature

Temperature

min -5°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Low

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

March

Availability

March

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Low