+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Ortensia - Apulia plants

Ortensia

The Ortensia is a perennial shrub belonging to the family Hydrangeaceae and it originates from East Asia (China and Japan) and from North America. It is known throughout the world for its extraordinary blooming; it has large, dark green and dentate leaves and it produces a big balloon inflorescence (with a diameter up to 20 cm) with many small flowers of different colors, from white to pink, to lilac up to blue. The coloring of the flowers can be influenced by the reaction of the plant to the type of soil; greater acidity leads to flowers tending to blue, while in basic or alkaline soils there will be flowers tending to pink.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Hidrangea Macrophylla

Common name

Common name

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

White, pink, lilac, purple or blue

Temperature

Temperature

min -10°

Exposure

Exposure

Half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Averages-high

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

March-May

Availability

March, April, May

Exposure

Half shade

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average, High