+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Violacciocca (Wallflower)- Apulia Plants

Violacciocca (Wallflower)

It is an annual plant belonging to the family Brassicaceae and originating from Europe. It has an erect shape, thick and green/grayish foliage. The sterns hold the beautiful flowers with curled, perfumed and brightly colored petals, collected in spikes. It is a very spread plant in the Uk where it is traditionally used in order to decorate the external cottages’ walls.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Matthiola Incana

Common name

Common name

Violacciocca(Wallflower)/h5>

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Different shades of white, yellow, orange, red, lilac, purple; some two-tone mottled varieties

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun or half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

February-April

Availability

February, March, April

Exposure

Full sun, Half shade

Water need

Average

Flowering

Spring, Summer