+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Jasmine - apulia plants

Jasmine

The Jasmine, belonging to the family Oleaceae, includes more than 300 varieties and it originates from China and North America, as well as India and some zones of the mediterranean basin. It is a climbing shrub that produces tubular, starry and with five petals flowers, of pure white color (there are, however, yellow-flowered or pink-shaded varieties) that give off the characteristic sweetish scent. According to the tradition, for a long time the family Medici safeguarded a unique example of this plant forbidding, at the same time, its circulation until a gardener furtively donated a twig of jasmine to his beloved who became, thus, rich and she could marry: hence the custom of donating a bunch of Jasmine to brides.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Jasminium
Common name

Common name

Gelsomino
Variety

Variety

Polyanthum; Multipartitum
Flower's color

Flower's color

White
Temperature

Temperature

min 5°
Exposure

Exposure

Full sun or half shade
Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer
Availability

Availability

March-May
Availability

March, April, May

Exposure

Full sun, Half shade

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average