+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

duranta - apulia plants

Duranta

The Duranta repens is a small shrub, crawling or partially erect, originating from Central America; the thin semi-woody stems are densely branched, the foliage is oval and small; it is evergreen in areas with a mild winter climate. It prefers sunny places: poor light can lead to an equally scarce blooming. It doesn’t fear the cold and it can withstand short periods of frost.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Duranta Repens

Common name

Common name

Duranta

Variety

Variety

Repens

Flower's color

Flower's color

Blue

Temperature

Temperature

min 0°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring

Availability

Availability

April

Availability

April

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring

Water need

Average