+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

lantana - apulia plants

Lantana

It belongs to the family Verbenaceae and it originates from south-central America. The Lantana is a perennial and bushy shrub that has intense green leaves, wrinkled and dentate that, if broken, give off an unmistakable aroma. The Sellowiana variety has a hanging shape and smaller leaves. Throughout the summer, until the autumn the Lantana produces tubular flowers gathered in corymbs, characterized by the pecularity of changing shades during the blooming, thus resulting in being multi-color (although there are monochromatic varieties). After blooming, poisonous berries appear when they are still unripe, but they become edible when they are ripe.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Lantana

Common name

Common name

Lantana

Variety

Variety

Camara, Bandana, Sellowiana

Flower's color

Flower's color

Colorful (Camara/Bandana); yellow, lilac, white (Sellowiana)

Temperature

Temperature

min 7-8°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages-high

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer-autumn

Availability

Availability

April-July

Availability

April, May, June, July

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Autumn, Spring, Summer

Water need

Average, High