+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Lavandula - Apulia Plants

Lavandula

It originates from the Mediterranean basin but it is spread in India and in some Atlantic islands. It is a herbaceous, perennial and evergreen plant belonging to the family Labiatae. The leaves, narrow and elongated, end with an ear-shaped inflorescence of violet/purple color. Inside of this there are glands containing the base aromatic oil for the production of various fragrances used in the cosmetics and as a spice in the kitchen. The Stoechas variety has slightly silver leaves and it produces larger dark purple flowers, surmounted by a characteristic tuft of purple bracts.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Lavandula

Common name

Common name

Lavanda

Variety

Variety

“Stoechas”; “Angustifolia”

Flower's color

Flower's color

Violet, lilac, pink

Temperature

Temperature

min 5° (Stoechas: min 0°)

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Low

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

March-June

Availability

March, April, May, June

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Low